Angolan or Black-faced Impala | Online Record Book Preview
This is a preview of the Angolan or Black-faced Impala species only.
Once you subscribe you will be able to view all the entry details for hundreds of different species, including full score sheets and photos.
Angolan or Black-faced Impala (free range) - Species Detail
||USDI/IUCN endgrd U.S. CItizens cannot enter after 1970. The Black-faced Impala has been upgraded
Aepyceros melampus petersi
DESCRIPTION Similar to the southern impala, except that its general color is less reddish and more purplish, and it has a well-defined blackish blaze on the middle of the face below the eyes, more black on the tip of the ears, and a longer, very bushy tail.
Please note: A certain percentage of southern impalas (A. m. melampus)-notably in the Transvaal in South Africa-exhibit facial blazes of varying extent and blackness that are similar to those of the Angolan impala (A. m. petersi). The Record Book does not accept these South African specimens as Angolan impalas, because the Angolan impala is not indigenous in South Africa, nor has it been introduced there. Simply because an impala has a dark facial blaze does not necessarily mean it is an Angolan impala.
DISTRIBUTION Natural populations are now limited to southwestern Angola and extreme northwestern Namibia, particularly along the Cunene River, which forms the border between these two countries in the west.
Has been introduced and/or reintroduced on fenced private ranches elsewhere in Namibia, mainly in the Otjiwarongo and Grootfontein districts. These animals were supplied by the Namibian government as seed stock for breeding herds in an effort to counter the decline in the wild population and safeguard the subspecies from extinction. (For record keeping, we treat all populations as indigenous.)
STATUS Listed as endangered by the USF&WS (1970), which would be well advised to modify its position, in our opinion. While the endangered designation may be valid for natural populations that have been heavily poached, it should not apply to surplus males taken from private breeding herds on fenced land. A costly eight-foot (2.5 m) game fence is needed to hold impala. Were it not for the substantial trophy fees paid by hunters for surplus males, few landowners would go to the expense and trouble of stocking, holding and protecting this rare subspecies.
The Angolan or Black-faced Impala (free range) currently has 81 Entries listed in the SCI Record Book!
Once you subscribe you'll be able to access photos and full socre sheets for all of these entries. Plus you can filter, sort, and search through all species and entries in the SCI database. If you would like to subscribe now to have access to the entire database, please click here.
Return to Top