This is a preview of the Chiltan Wild Goat species only. Once you subscribe you will be able to view all the entry details for hundreds of different species, including full score sheets and photos.
Chiltan Wild Goat - Species Detail
Capra falconeri jerdoni x C. aegagrus blythi
Markhor de Chialtan (Sp), Chialtan Schraubenzeige (G), Markhor du Chialtan (F). Has been called Chiltan markhor; however, most authorities no longer consider it a markhor. "Chiltan" is often spelled Chialtan. Named after the Chiltan (or Chialtan) mountain range south of Quetta, Pakistan.
DESCRIPTION Young males are reddish-gray, with increasing amounts of white and gray on shoulders and back by age 3-4. Some males have dark brown or almost black chests, and sometimes a dark shoulder stripe (both features are also characteristic of the bezoar ibex). Males do not have a ruff. Females are similar to the female Sulaiman markhor, being reddish-gray with a dark brown dorsal stripe and white legs with a dark brown marking below the knees.
The horns are the most distinctive feature, being intermediate in shape between those of a bezoar ibex and a markhor. They are flattened in cross section and sharply keeled in front (whereas markhor horns have the sharp keel in back) and form a long, open spiral that is normally a complete turn or a little more. According to Roberts, the horns will rarely exceed 29 inches (73.7 cm) in length; however, the longest of record measured 40 inches (101.6 cm) (Rowland Ward, 1969). These horns should be measured by following the keel that begins at the front.
BEHAVIOR Gregarious and diurnal. Habits are similar to those of the Sulaiman markhor except that the rut starts mid-October and is almost over by the third week of November. Kids are born late March to early April, with twins occurring frequently.
DISTRIBUTION & STATUS In the early 1970s there were four or five populations in the Chiltan, Murdar, Koh-i-Maran, and Koh-i-Gishk ranges south of Quetta, Pakistan. By 1975, uncontrolled hunting by locals had reduced these to one population of about 170 animals in what is now Hazarganji-Chiltan National Park. Given protection within the park, the numbers increased to 480 by 1990.
Listed as endangered by the USF&WS (1976) and on Appendix I of CITES (1975).
TAXONOMIC NOTES This animal's classification is controversial. Different authorities believe it is either (1) a hybrid between a Sulaiman markhor (C. f. jerdoni) and a Sindh ibex (C. aegagrus blythi), or (2) a hybrid between a Sulaiman markhor and a domestic goat (C. hircus), or (3) a subspecies of bezoar ibex with distinctively shaped horns (C. aegagrus chialtanensis), or (4) a subspecies of markhor (C. f. chialtanensis). We have elected to follow those who accept the first option, that it is a hybrid of Sulaiman markhor x Sindh ibex.
This online application provides access to the entire SCI Record Book. From here you are able to browse and search for entries by location, species, hunting company/guide, and more. This is a subscription service and you can sign up today by clicking the Subscribe Now button below. If you would like to view more information about this site, please click here
New to the Online Record Book? Click the button below to sign up today!
The Chiltan Wild Goat currently has 3 Entries listed in the SCI Record Book!
Once you subscribe you'll be able to access photos and full socre sheets for all of these entries. Plus you can filter, sort, and search through all species and entries in the SCI database. If you would like to subscribe now to have access to the entire database, please click here.