Gray Wolf - Asia | Online Record Book Preview
This is a preview of the Gray Wolf - Asia species only.
Once you subscribe you will be able to view all the entry details for hundreds of different species, including full score sheets and photos.
Gray Wolf - Species Detail
||Wolf, common wolf
Lobo (Sp), Wolf (G), Loup (F). Also called wolf, or common wolf. Canis is Latin for dog, while lupus is Latin for wolf. We use the name gray wolf to differentiate this animal from the red wolf (C. rufus) of North America, which is a different species, and the maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) of South America, which is not really a wolf.
DESCRIPTION The Asian gray wolf has a head and body length of 35-60 inches (91-152 cm), tail length of 13-20 inches (33-51 cm), shoulder height of 26-32 inches (66-81 cm), and weighs 80-120 pounds (36-54 kg), sometimes considerably more. Females are about 20 percent smaller than males.
The largest wild member of the dog family, and the ancestor of the domestic dog. Resembles a large German shepherd dog, with a heavy frame, long legs, large feet and thick, bushy tail. The skull is especially large, with powerful jaws and large, well-developed meat-eating teeth. Coat is moderately long and thick, and of a blotchy gray or grayish-yellow color.
HABITAT Forests, woodland, tundra and deserts, in both flat and mountainous terrain.
DISTRIBUTION Throughout mainland Asia except southern and southeastern India, Indochina, coastal China, and Korea.
The gray wolf also occurs in Europe and North America.
TAXONOMIC NOTES Many subspecies have been described in Asia, based mainly on color and size: albus (tundra and forest-tundra area of the former Soviet Union), arabs (southern Arabia), campestris (the former Soviet Turkestan), chanco (Pamirs, Chinese Turkestan, Tian Shan, Tibet, Mongolia, northern China), hattai (Sakhalin and Kuriles), hodophilax (Japan, extinct), lupus (forest zone of the former Soviet Union), and pallipes (northern Arabia to India). We do not separate them.
STATUS The populations in Pakistan, India, Nepal and Bhutan are listed on Appendix I of CITES (1977).
The Gray Wolf currently has 78 Entries listed in the SCI Record Book!
Once you subscribe you'll be able to access photos and full socre sheets for all of these entries. Plus you can filter, sort, and search through all species and entries in the SCI database. If you would like to subscribe now to have access to the entire database, please click here.
Return to Top