Duiquer de Harvey (Sp), Harveyducker (G), Céphalophe de Harvey (F). Named for its European discoverer, Sir Robert Harvey.
DESCRIPTION Shoulder height 18-20 inches (45-50 cm). Weight 30-35 pounds (13-16 kg).
The Harvey red duiker is slightly larger than the Natal red duiker, with much brighter coloration and slightly longer horns. The general color is a rich red becoming lighter below. There is a black stripe from nose to forehead, including the head tuft, and continuing down the back of the neck, where it gives way to a dark speckling. In parts of its distribution range, the dark color extends to the shoulders. The legs vary in color from brownish to brownish black. Inguinal (groin) glands are present. The horns (in both sexes) are similar to those of the Natal red duiker, being short, thick, conical, strongly ringed at the base, and inclined backward in the plane of the face. Females are similar to males, but are a little larger in body and have smaller horns.
HABITAT Forest and thick bush, including mountain forest to 11,000 feet (3,400 m).
DISTRIBUTION The Harvey red duiker is the most widespread "red" duiker in East Africa, occurring in central and northeastern Tanzania, locally in central and southeastern Kenya, and in southwestern Somalia, especially along the lower Juba River.
Hillman (1986) reported sightings of a "red" duiker-which he believes was probably a harveyi-in the Harenna forest in the southern Bale Mountains in Ethiopia, but this needs further study.
TAXONOMIC NOTES Classification of the various "red" forest duikers is confusing, as these furtive, nocturnal animals are difficult to study. At different times harveyi has been regarded as a form of Natal red duiker (Cephalophus natalensis), of black-fronted duiker (C. nigrifrons), of Peters duiker (C. callipygus), and of others. We have elected to follow Kingdon, who has opted to treat it as a distinct species, at least until more is known.
Includes two subspecies listed by Ansell, which we do not separate: bottegoi (Somalia) and harveyi (Kenya and Tanzania).