Indian Hog Deer or Para | Online Record Book Preview
This is a preview of the Indian Hog Deer or Para species only.
Once you subscribe you will be able to view all the entry details for hundreds of different species, including full score sheets and photos.
Indian Hog Deer or Para (typical) - Species Detail
Axis porcinus porcinus
DESCRIPTION (male) Shoulder height 24-29 inches (60-74 cm). Weight 80-100 pounds (36-45 kg). Females are smaller.
A small deer with a low, heavy build and comparatively short legs and face. This appearance, together with its characteristic of rushing through grass with its head down like a pig, is the basis for its common name. General color is brown or yellowish-brown with a dark dorsal stripe. Buttocks, underside of tail and inside of ears are white. Fawns are spotted, and faint white spots can sometimes be seen on younger adults, especially in early summer. The tail is medium-long and well haired, and is sometimes displayed as a white "flag" when the animal runs off. Antlers typically have three points to a side. The short brow tine and main beam emerge from the burr as a fork, and the main beam divides again to form a terminal fork that is more or less parallel with the axis of the skull. The inner top is shorter than the beam tip and forms an acute angle with it. The best antlers have come from Myanmar (Burma), the longest of record measuring 24-1/2 inches (62.2 cm) (Rowland Ward, 1933).
BEHAVIOR Usually solitary, in pairs, or sometimes 3-4 together, but not in herds. Breeds November-December, with a single fawn, sometimes two, born eight months later. Principal predators are leopards, wild dogs and crocodiles.
Feeds on grasses, leaves and shoots. Especially fond of crops, which has caused it to be killed as a pest by local farmers. Normally diurnal, becoming nocturnal where harassed. Eyesight and hearing are good, sense of smell excellent. Runs low to the ground with its head down, seldom leaping or bounding. A good swimmer, taking readily to the water when pursued. Makes a whistling sound when alarmed, followed by a coughing bark.
HABITAT Grassy plains and swamps.
DISTRIBUTION Pakistan, northern India, Bangladesh and southwestern Myanmar (Burma). Also in Sri Lanka, where it was introduced from India either by the Portuguese in the 16th century or by the Dutch at a later date.
Outside Asia, Indian hog deer have been introduced in Australia and also on private properties in South Africa, Europe and the U.S.A.
The Indian Hog Deer or Para (typical) currently has 23 Entries listed in the SCI Record Book!
Once you subscribe you'll be able to access photos and full socre sheets for all of these entries. Plus you can filter, sort, and search through all species and entries in the SCI database. If you would like to subscribe now to have access to the entire database, please click here.
Return to Top