White-lipped Peccary - South America | Online Record Book Preview
This is a preview of the White-lipped Peccary - South America species only.
Once you subscribe you will be able to view all the entry details for hundreds of different species, including full score sheets and photos.
White-lipped Peccary - Species Detail
Pecarí labiado, Senso (Sp), Weissbartpekari (G), Pecari à lèvres blanches (F). Tayassu is of Indian origin, meaning "gnawer of roots." "Peccary" is from the Tupi (Brazil) pecari for "an animal which makes many paths through the woods."
DESCRIPTION Shoulder height 20-24 inches (51-61 cm). Weight 55-85 pounds (25-39 kg). Both sexes are similar in size.
Considerably larger than collared peccary. General coloration is dark reddish-brown to grayish-black. The upper lips and lower jaw is white (hence the common name), as are the throat and rump.
BEHAVIOR Highly gregarious, in herds of up to 100 or more. More aggressive than the collared peccary, and with a larger proportion of meat in its diet. May take the offensive against predators if attacked. Less sedentary then the collared peccary. Both diurnal and nocturnal. In some areas, shares habitat with the collared peccary. Hunting is mainly accomplished by sitting in blinds at water holes located in the jungle.
HABITAT Tropical forests, both moist and dry.
DISTRIBUTION Northern parts of South America (excluding the Andes mountains) as far south as northeastern Argentina.
Also throughout Central America and extending into southern Mexico.
TAXONOMIC NOTES Several subspecies are listed in South America, with only minor differences. They are combined here.
The White-lipped Peccary currently has 210 Entries listed in the SCI Record Book!
Once you subscribe you'll be able to access photos and full socre sheets for all of these entries. Plus you can filter, sort, and search through all species and entries in the SCI database. If you would like to subscribe now to have access to the entire database, please click here.
Return to Top